Location:  
Brief Description: Snake, whose body length can reach one metre and rarely exceeds it. The general colouring of the dorsal surface is greyish, scattered with several dark-coloured spots, while there are several, thin, white lines at the base of the head. The abdominal side is lighter-coloured and often yellowish. The dorsal scales bear narrow, white strokes in the centre that give them relief shape. 
Bibliography: Arnold, E. N. 2004. Field Guide to the Reptiles and Amphibians of Britain and Europe Collins, London. Utiger, U., and B. Schatti. 2004. Morphology and phylogenetic relationships of the Cyprus racer, Hierophis cypriensis, and the systematic status of Coluber gemonensis gyarosensis Mertens (Reptilia : Squamata : Colubrinae). Revue Suisse de Zoologie 111:225-238. 
Particular Features:  
Class: Squamata 
Family: Colubridae 
Genus Form: Hierophis gemonensis 
Common name: Balkan whip snake 
Spread: It is spread in the whole of Greece, along the Adriatic Coast and in the Northeast Italy. 
Protection regulations:  
General Category: